Volusia Schools Select Teachers of the Year

Each of Volusia County's public schools has completed the process of selecting their Teacher of the Year.The 72 winners, chosen by their peers, are nominated to compete for the honor of Volusia County School District's 2021 Teacher of the Year (see list of names below). The current Volusia County Teacher of the Year is Ian Jackson, who teaches AVID at T. Dewitt Taylor Middle-High.

The 2021 district Teacher of the Year winner will be announced at a banquet on Friday, January 17, 2020, and will be nominated for the state Teacher of the Year program.

2021 Teacher of the Year Nominees

(Alphabetical by School)

Last Name

First Name

School

Cotto

Maggie

Alternative Education- Riverview Learning Center

Bell

Stacey

Atlantic High

Negron

Delly Borgos

Blue Lake Elementary

Babcock

Erica

Campbell Middle

Goldstone

Lauren

Champion Elementary

Frey

Kimberly

Chisholm Elementary

Delligatti

Christine

Citrus Grove Elementary

Bartley

Michelle

Coronado Beach Elementary

Downey

Marcy

Creekside Middle

Pereles-Coleman

Angelica

Cypress Creek Elementary

Bonilla

Ida Sierra

David C. Hinson Sr. Middle

Hatch

Nancy

DeBary Elementary

Jendrzejewski

Jeanne

DeLand High

Robinson

Thomas M.

DeLand Middle

Chase

Michael T.

Deltona High

Jones

Amanda

Deltona Lakes Elementary

Hulette

Denise

Deltona Middle

Scott

Amy Marie

Discovery Elementary

Resheidat

Reem

Edgewater Public Elementary

Ferguson

Deborah

Edith I. Starke Elementary

Rivera

Griselle

Enterprise Elementary

Raynor

Cindy L.

Forest Lake Elementary

Monette-Andrews

Pamela

Freedom Elementary

Tucker

Sylvia

Friendship Elementary

Carroll-Rhoden

Sheryl M.

Galaxy Middle

Cone

Amanda

George W. Marks Elementary

Weyler

Marsha Ellen

Halifax Behavioral Services / Hospital Homebound Programs

Silva

Amanda

Heritage Middle

Stumpf

Josie Ruth

Holly Hill School

Murphy

Cara

Horizon Elementary

Stevens

Ruth

Indian River Elementary

Stilwell

Melissa

Legacy Scholar Academy

Campbell

Jennifer L.

Louise S. McInnis Elementary

Walker

Kallie

Mainland High

Robertson

Jeffrey C.

Manatee Cove Elementary

Mosher

Mary Frances

New Smyrna Beach High

Sylvester

Jennifer

New Smyrna Beach Middle

Adams

Rhonda

Orange City Elementary

Airgood

Amy J.

Ormond Beach Elementary

DeRiggi

Kellee

Ormond Beach Middle

Murphy

Tiffani

Ortona Elementary

Johns

Sarah

Osceola Elementary

Davis

Jennifer

Osteen Elementary

Brinson

Latashia Renee

Palm Terrace Elementary

Graf

Leah A.

Pathways Elementary

Scaglione

Anthony

Pierson Elementary

Boyles

Lynn

Pine Ridge High

Larkin

Stefanie A.

Pine Trail Elementary

Daffin

Crystal

Port Orange Elementary

Zevallos

Susan Michelle

Pride Elementary

Spies

Amy U.

R. J. Longstreet Elementary

Schimp

Krystal

Read-Pattillo Elementary

Brackney

Stacey

River Springs Middle School of Technology & Innovation

Grimard

Raymond A.

Seabreeze High

Wilk

Debra Ann

Silver Sands Middle

Conyers

Heather

South Daytona Elementary

Azucar

Holly

Southwestern Middle

Gaetjens

Michelle

Spirit Elementary

Weinrich

Karen

Spruce Creek Elementary

Palmer

Todd

Spruce Creek High

Duffell

Axy

Sugar Mill Elementary

Eby

Savannah

Sunrise Elementary

Cash

Jennifer

Sweetwater Elementary

Santiago

Luz M.

T. Dewitt Taylor Middle-High

Weaver

Marcy

Timbercrest Elementary

Stephenson

Lynne

Tomoka Elementary

Milton

Yoder

Turie T. Small Elementary

Cherry

Jennifer

University High

Girard

Denise

Volusia Online Learning

Bonilla

Adriana Velázquez

Volusia Pines Elementary

Newmon

Ebonyia

Westside Elementary

Larson

Carol R.

Woodward Avenue Elementary

Homepage - Top Stories