Volusia County District Spelling Bee Finalists Named

DeLand - The VCS district spelling bee will take place on Tuesday, February 4, 2020. The program starts at 1:00 pm in the auditorium of Atlantic High School at 1250 Reed Canal Rd, Port Orange, FL 32129. Here is a list of the winners and runner-ups who will be participating:

School Winner Runner-Up
Burns Science & Technology Jordyn Monter Joseph Bellione
Campbell Middle Zanell Parker Mason Fitzgibbons
Chisholm Elementary Jacob Harpstreit Korbin Scarborough
Citrus Grove Elementary Lyric Fitzpatrick Allyson Bolton
Creekside Middle Kate Thompson Isabella Elmazi
Cypress Creek Elementary Matheus Day Emma Segovia
David C. Hinson Sr. Middle Cameron Liu Narayan Thomas
DeLand Middle Cienna Heid Rylee Brumsted
Deltona Middle Michael Shubert Richard Poffenberger
Discovery Elementary Bryce Fonseca Emily David
Edgewater Public Elementary Kirsten Jackson Ruari Voisey
Enterprise Elementary Raven Lint Matthew Wagnon
Esformes Hebrew Academy Sarah Levy Alexia Myara
Freedom Elementary Leilah Martinez Ahmed Makled
Galaxy Middle Carlos Cerrud Nicola Almiron
George W. Marks Elementary Jetro Tenerife Kenry Bravo
Horizon Elementary Dikshant Acharya Cagan Wood
Indian River Elementary Kaitlyn Ligosh Chayse Tapp
Ivy Hawn Charter School Lucia Green Pearson Richards
Louise S. McInnis Elementary Amber Bischoff Madisen Michaud
New Smyrna Beach Middle Lance Tiemsem Wakeland Branz
Ormond Beach Middle Jacob Borden Pierce Hoobler
Osceola Elementary Bobby Soward Lucy Rider
Osteen Elementary Layla Lynch Libby Reilly
Pathways Elementary Jack Cothern Tej Patel
Pinetrail Elementary Gabriel Ravenscroft Olivia Larkin
Port Orange Elementary Alexander Anderson Bella Esqueda
Read-Pattillo Elementary Melanie Barker Maliyah Williams
River Springs Middle Nathan King Aylaynah Smith
Silver Sands Middle Dikshita Acharya Meagan Gordon
South Daytona Elementary David Gill Gianni Van Sluytman
Southwestern Middle Beatrice Meckley John Ruscigno
Spruce Creek Elementary Damon Gates Cecelia Santiago
Sweetwater Elementary Ethan Tobie Kaden Villard
T. Dewitt Taylor Middle-High Isabela Cosio Luis Procopio
Timbercrest Elementary Matthew Hoang Lauren Connell
Tomoka Elementary Ashlyn Adams Chloe Cole
Turie T. Small Elementary John Heater Kendrick Leconte
Volusia Pines Elementary Mason Shanks Chloe Strole

We will be streaming the Volusia County Schools district spelling bee live this year. You can share this link with teachers, students, family and friends:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqc6SU2WRjLL6i9XeHvF4LA/videos

40 elementary and middle schools in Volusia, including several private and charter schools, registered as participating Scripps National Bee schools and held school spelling bees during the month of January.

The winner from each participating school will spell in the VCS district bee and the runner-up from each school will also be recognized at the district bee. Following the rules from Scripps, students must be in fourth through eighth grade in order to participate in the spelling bee.

The winner and runner up from the VCS district bee will participate in the Orlando Sentinel Regional Bee on March 18.

The winner and runner up from the Orlando Bee will be invited to participate in Scripps National Bee week which runs from May 24-29 in Maryland where one speller from more than 11 million initial school bee participants will become the national champion.

Media Contact

Kelly Schulz
Director
Community Information Services
Volusia County Schools
(386) 734-7190 ext. 20230