Department Menu

CTE Programs & Career Academies

Programs of Study

Volusia County Schools offers over 60 different Career and Technical Education Programs to students in grades 6-12. The documents linked below provide more information regarding what is offered at your students school:

Career Academies

Academies List

Atlantic High

Academy Facilitator: Stacey Bell

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Academy of Law & Government Criminal Justice Margo Rivera
On Stage: Performing Arts Academy Performing Arts Amanda Aubry
Aquaculture, Environmental & Marine Science Academy Horticulture, Science & Services Jennifer Spain
Technology Engineering, Science, & Aeronautics Academy Aerospace Technologies Kelly Groel A
Digital Video Academy Digital Video Technology Donald A Brunning
Academy of Marketing and Promotion Marketing, Management, and Entrepreneurial Principles Secondary Roshunda Jenkins
Teaching, Education, and Learning Academy Principles of Teaching, Early Childhood Education

Linda Schultz

Digital Audio Production Academy Digital Audio Technology Jeff Brown
Academy of Gaming and Simulation Gaming/Simulation/Animation Visual Design Rick Bowrosen

DeLand High

Academy Facilitator: Jim Lowenstein

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Communications Academy Digital Media/MultiMedia Design, Digital Video Production, Web Development

Vicki Perri

April Sniffen

Engineering Academy Applied Engineering Technology Peter Policke

Deltona High

Academy Facilitator: Michael Micallef

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Academy of Food & Agricultural Science Agri, Food & Natural Resources Farrah Johnson
Academy of Digital Media Enterprise Digital Media Enterprise

John Scott

Matt Milazzo

Health Services Academy

HOSA

Allied Health Assisting Brandy Meadows

Mainland High

Academy Facilitator: Cliff Scarborough

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Academy of Scientific Inquiry & Medicine Allied Health Assisting, Biomedical Sciences Susana Mandell
Academy of Communications & MultiMedia Technology Digital Media/MultiMedia Design, Digital Video Production, Digital Photography

Tara Gardner

Nikki Golub

Academy of Culinary & Hospitality Culinary Arts, Hospitality & Tourism Management Ryan Barbarow
Academy of Design & Manufacturing Technology Drafting/Illustrative Design Technology, PLTW Engineering Pathways, Manufacturing Al Kelleher
Academy of Computer Science Technical Support, Programming, Game & Simulation Cliff Scarborough
Public Service Academy Criminal Justice Operations, Fire Science, Teaching Assisting Mike Miglioranzi
Sports Science Academy Health & Wellness (Athletic Training), Sports, Recreation & Entertainment Marketing Michael Burton
Unified Arts (AUA) Visual & Performing Arts Shelly Warren

New Smyrna Beach High

Academy Facilitator: Denise Johns

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Academy of Entertainment & Sports Marketing Sports, Recreation, & Entertainment Marketing Matt Musgrove
Academy of Education   Elisebeth Jones
Agriscience Academy Veterinary Assisting Patrick Hole
Criminal Justice Academy Criminal Justice Operations

Diana Cox

Mark Fletcher

Culinary Academy Culinary Arts Dana Luff
Engineering Academy Engineering Technology Dennis Humphrey
Medical Academy Emergency Medical Responder Kathleen Rich-Zois

Pine Ridge High

Academy Facilitator: Jennifer Robinson

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Health Care Academy Allied Health Assisting Renae Lee
Manufacturing Academy   James Maynard

Seabreeze High

Academy Facilitator: Kasondra Price

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Academy of Culinary Design Culinary Arts Hannah Offenberg
Academy of Digital Media Design Digital Media/MultiMedia Design Gwen Coy
Allied Health Academy Allied Health Assisting Kelley Lemon

Spruce Creek High

Academy Facilitator: Barbara Bailey

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Academy of Finance Finance Griffin Fuller
Academy of Information Technology & Robotics Computer Systems & IT, Digital Media/MultiMedia Design, Game/Sim/Animation Programming, Applied Robotics, Web Development Katherine Allen

University High

Academy Facilitator: Jennifer Peel

Academy Name CTE Programs Director
Environmental Resources Academy Environmental Resources Kenneth Hartless
Academy of Finance Finance

Stephanie Smith

Hayley Dougal

 

Gaming/Simulation and Robotics Academies

Gaming/Sim/Animation Visual Design,

gaming/Simulation/Animation Programming

Applied Robotics

David Manning

Daryl Deloach

Biomedical Sciences Academy Biomedical Science Jessica Clayton
Engineering Academy Engineering Technology Leslie Bordeaux